Continuing Medical Education

Duke Review Course 2020

Sheraton Imperial Hotel & Conference Center, Durham, North Carolina

Overview

The Duke Review Course provides a comprehensive review of diagnostic radiology provided by the faculty of Duke Radiology.

The course is designed for radiology residents as well as practicing radiologists looking for a comprehensive review and state-of-the-art update of general radiology.

Self Assessment Modules as qualified by the American Board of Radiology in meeting the criteria for self-assessment toward the purpose of fulfilling requirements in the ABR Maintenance of Certification program will be offered.  Earn over 25 SA-CME credits in one week.

Learning Objectives:

  • Identify and discuss the latest modalities and techniques being used in the field of Diagnostic Radiology
  • Discuss differential diagnoses of common disease processes as they are seen on radiographic imaging
  • Demonstrate compliance with various governing agencies to sustain accreditation, licensing and board certification requirements

ACCREDITATION

In support of improving patient care, Duke University Health System Department of Clinical Education & Professional Development is accredited by the American Nurses Credentialing Center (ANCC), the Accreditation Council for Pharmacy Education (ACPE), and the Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education (ACCME), to provide continuing education for the health care team.

 

Course Coordinator – Debbie Griffin
deborah.griffin@duke.edu

 

Schedule

Monday, April 27      
7:00 – 7:30 a.m.                       Continental Breakfast
7:30 –9:00 a.m.                       Physics: X-Ray
9:10 – 9:20 a.m.                      Break
9:20 – 10:25 a.m.                    Physics:  X-Ray Cont’d

NEURORADIOLOGY
10:25 – 11:05 a.m.                   Intradural & Intramedullary Diseases of the Spine
11:05 – 11:25 a.m.                  Break
11:25 – 11:55 a.m.                   Head & Neck Radiology
11:55 –12:25 p.m.                   Congenital Anomalies of the Brain
12:25 – 1:25 p.m.                    LUNCH
1:25 – 2:10 p.m.                       Practical Approach to Brain Tumors
2:10 – 2:55 p.m.                      Cerebrovascular Disease
2:55 – 3:15 p.m.                      Central Nervous System Infections
3:15 – 3:25 p.m.                      Break
3:25 – 3:50 p.m.                       Diseases of White Matter
3:50 – 4:35 p.m.                      Temporal Bones & Skull Base
4:35 – 5:20 p.m.                      Imaging of the Orbits
5:20 – 5:50 p.m.                       Imaging of the Spine – Extradural Disease
5:50 – 6:30 p.m.                      Non-Interpretative Skills

Tuesday, April 28
7:00 – 7:30 a.m.                       Continental Breakfast
7:30 – 9:30 a.m.                       Physics: MR
9:30 – 9:40 a.m.                      Break

PEDIATRICS
9:40 – 10:05 p.m.                    Pediatric Chest
10:05 – 10:35 p.m.                   Newborn Chest
10:35 – 11:05 p.m.                   Pediatric Abdominal Masses
11:05 – 11:15 p.m.                  Break
11:15 – 11:35 p.m.                   Neonatal Head & Spine Ultrasound
11:35 – 11:20 p.m.                  Peds Gastrointestinal Imaging
12:20 – 1:20 p.m.                    LUNCH
1:20 – 1:25 p.m.                      Pediatric Uroradiology

MUSCULOSKELETAL
1:25 – 2:05 p.m.                       Pediatric Skeletal Radiology
2:05 – 2:30 p.m.                       Orthopedic Trauma
2:30 – 2:45 p.m.                      MSK Ultrasound
2:45 – 2:55 p.m.                      Break
2:55 – 3:25 p.m.                      Metabolic Bone Disease
3:25 – 4:00 p.m.                      Musculoskeletal Miscellany
4:00 – 4:30 p.m.                      Malignant Skeletal Tumors
4:30 – 4:40 p.m.                      Break
4:40 – 6:40 p.m.                      Multiple choice question review

Wednesday, April 29
7:00 – 7:30 a.m.                       Continental Breakfast
7:30 – 8:30 a.m.                       Physics: Radiation Biology & Safety
8:30 – 9:00 a.m.                       MRI of the Shoulder
9:00 -9:10 a.m.                        Break
9:10 – 9:50 a.m.                       MRI of the Knee
9:50 – 10:30 a.m.                     Benign Lytic Bone Lesions
10:30 – 11:10 a.m.                   Radiology of Arthritis
11:10 – 11:20 a.m.                  Break

CARDIAC IMAGING
11:20 – 12:10 p.m.                   Cardiac Imaging:  A Pattern-Based Approach
12:10 – 1:10 p.m.                    LUNCH
1:10 – 1:40 p.m.                      Imaging Coronary Artery Disease
1:40 – 2:20 p.m.                      Cardiac MRI
2:20– 2:50 p.m.                       Congenital Heart Disease
2:50 – 3:00 p.m.                      Break
3:00 -3:45 p.m.                        Interstitial Lung Disease – Part 1
3:45 – 4:25 p.m.                       Aortic Disease
4:25 – 5:10 p.m.                       Interstitial Lung Disease – Part 2
5:10 – 5:40 p.m.                       Mediastinum
5:40 – 6:15 p.m.                       Air Space Disease

Thursday, April 30
7:00 – 7:30 a.m.                       Continental Breakfast
7:30 – 8:20 a.m.                       Airway Disease
8:20 – 8:50 a.m.                       Pulmonary Nodules
8:50 – 9:10 a.m.                      Pleural Disease
9:10 – 9:20 a.m.                      Break

NUCLEAR MEDICINE
9:20 – 10:20 a.m.                     Physics: Nuclear Medicine
10:20 –10:40 p.m.                   Nuclear Cardiology
10:40 – 11:10 a.m.                  Inflammation, Infection, and Non-PET Tumor Imaging
11:20 – 11:50 a.m.                  Musculoskeletal Scintigraphy
11:50 – 12:30 p.m.                   PET/CT
12:30 – 1:30 p.m.                    LUNCH
1:30 – 1:55 p.m.                      V/Q Imaging
1:55 – 2:20 p.m.                       Endocrine Imaging/Brain/CNS Imaging
2:20 – 2:40 p.m.                      Scintigraphic Studies of the Genitourinary Tract
2:40 – 2:50 p.m.                      Break
2:50 – 3:20 p.m.                       Hepatobiliary & GI Scintigraphic Studies

ABDOMINAL IMAGING
3:20 – 3:50 p.m.                      Non-Invasive Imaging of the Biliary System
3:50 – 4:20 p.m.                      Imaging of Pancreatic Disease
4:20 – 4:50 p.m.                      Acute Abdomen
4:50– 5:00 p.m.                       Break
5:00 – 7:00 p.m.                      Multiple choice question review

Friday, May 1
7:00 – 7:30 a.m.                       Continental Breakfast

ABDOMINAL IMAGING
7:30 – 9:00 a.m.                       Physics: CT
9:00 – 9:10 a.m.                      Break
9:10 – 9:55 a.m.                       Liver & Splenic Imaging
9:55 – 10:10 a.m.                    Non-Vascular Intervention
10:10 – 10:55 a.m.                  MR of the Female Pelvis
10:55 – 11:05 a.m.                  Break
11:05 –11:35 a.m.                   Small Bowel & Colon
11:35 – 12:05 p.m.                  Esophagus and Stomach
12:05 – 1:05 p.m.                    LUNCH
1:05 – 1:55 p.m.                       Renal Masses / Infection
1:55 – 2:25 p.m.                       Radiology of the Adrenals & Retroperitoneum
2:25 – 2:40 p.m.                       Imaging of the Ureters, Bladder & Urethra
2:40 – 2:50 p.m.                      Break

BREAST IMAGING
2:50 – 4:35 p.m.                      BI-RADS and the Management of
4:35 – 4:45 p.m.                      Break
4:45 – 5:50 p.m.                      Breast Imaging – The Rest of the Story

ULTRASOUND
5:50 – 6:20 p.m.                       GYN US

Saturday, May 2
7:00 – 7:30 a.m.                       Continental Breakfast

ULTRASOUND
7:30 – 8:30 p.m.                      Physics: Ultrasound
9:00 – 9:30 a.m.                      Vascular Ultrasound
9:30 – 9:40 a.m.                      Break
9:40 – 10:25 a.m.                    Ultrasound of 1st Trimester & Ectopic Pregnancy
10:25 – 11:05 a.m.                  Ultrasound of Thyroid & Scrotum
11:05 – 11:50 a.m.                   2nd & 3rd Trimester Obstetric Ultrasound
11:50 – 12:50 p.m.                  LUNCH
12:50 – 1:35 p.m.                    Ultrasound of the Abdomen

INTERVENTIONAL
1:35 – 1:55 p.m.                      Peripheral Interventional Radiology I
1:55 – 2:10 p.m.                       Mesenteric Arteriography & Intervention
2:10 – 2:30 p.m.                       Venous Disease and Management
2:30 – 2:55 p.m.                       Nonvascular Interventions
2:55 – 3:05 p.m.                      Break
3:05 – 3:20 p.m.                       Portal Hypertension:  TIPS & BRTO
3:20 – 3:40 p.m.                       Interventional Oncology
3:40 – 4:00 p.m.                       Peripheral Interventional Radiology II
4:00 – 4:20 p.m.                      Basics of Cerebral Angiography

 

Faculty

All Faculty are members of the Department of Radiology, Duke University Medical Center

Abdominal Imaging

Brian Allen, M.D., Associate Professor

Mustafa Bashir, M.D., Associate Professor

Wendy Ehieli, M.D., Medical Instructor

Sujata Ghate, M.D., Associate Professor

Rajan Gupta, M.D., Associate Professor

Clare Haystead, M.D., Assistant Professor

Barbara Hertzberg, M.D., Professor

Lisa Ho, M.D., Associate Professor

Tracy Jaffe, M.D., Professor

Richard Leder, M.D., Associate Professor

Daniele Marin, M.D., Associate Professor

Chad Miller, M.D., Assistant Professor

Rendon Nelson, M.D., Professor

Benjamin Wildman-Tobriner, M.D., Assistant Professor

 

Breast Imaging

Jay Baker, M.D., Professor

Karen Johnson, M.D., Assistant Professor

 

Cardiopulmonary/Cardiovascular

Hamid Chalian, M.D., Medical Instructor

Jared Christensen, M.D., Associate Professor

Laura Heyneman, M.D., Professor

Lynne Hurwitz Koweek, M.D., Associate Professor

Arya Iranmanesh, M.D., Medical Instructor

Joseph Mammarappallil, M.D., Ph.D., Assistant Professor

Page McAdams, M.D., Professor

Tina Tailor, M.D., Assistant Professor

Lacey Washington, Associate Professor

 

Interventional

Charles Kim, M.D., Associate Professor

Jonathan Martin, M.D., Assistant Professor

Waleska Pabon-Ramos, M.D., Assistant Professor

James Ronald, M.D., PhD, Assistant Professor

Alan Sag, M.D., Assistant Professor

Tony P. Smith, M.D., Professor

Paul Suhocki, M.D., Associate Professor

 

Musculoskeletal

R. Lee Cothran, M.D., Assistant Professor

Thomas Farmer, M.D., Assistant Professor

Clyde Helms, M.D., Consulting Professor

Erin McCrum, M.D., Medical Instructor

Nicholas Said, M.D., Assistant Professor

Charles Spritzer, M.D., Professor

Emily Vinson, M.D., Assistant Professor

 

Neuroradiology

Timothy Amrhein, M.D., Assistant Professor

Daniel Barboriak, M.D., Professor

James Eastwood, M.D., Associate Professor

David Enterline, M.D., Associate Professor

Peter Kranz, M.D., Associate Professor

Michael Malinzak, M.D., Medical Instructor

James Provenzale, M.D., Professor

Christopher Roth, M.D., Associate Professor

 

Nuclear Medicine

Salvador Borges-Neto, M.D., Professor

Michael Hanson, M.D., Professor

Brandon Howard, M.D., PhD, Assistant Professor

Olga James, M.D., Assistant Professor

Terence Wong, M.D., PhD, Professor

 

Pediatrics

Caroline Carrico, M.D., Associate Professor

Joseph Davis, M.D., Medical Instructor

Gary Schooler, M.D., Assistant Professor

Charles Maxfield, M.D., Professor

Jennifer Ngo, M.D., Assistant Professor

 

Physics

Joseph Lo, Ph.D., Associate Professor

Robert Reiman, M.D., Associate Professor

Timothy Turkington, Ph.D., Associate Professor

 

 

Registration

Registration Now Open!– Register and pay here by clicking the REGISTER button below

Early registration is recommended.  NO ONSITE REGISTRATION IS AVAILABLE.

Course materials will be available outside the conference room on Sunday, April 26th – time to be determined.

COURSE FEES:

                                                          On or prior to 3/27/2020              After 3/27/2020

Practicing Radiologists                           $1450                                           $1525

Military/VA/Retired/Non-MD                $1000                                           $1075

Residents/Fellows                                   $950                                            $1025

Fees Include all continental breakfasts, breaks and lunches.

In an effort to be more environmentally conscious, we will distribute syllabus electronically.  You are encouraged to bring your laptop or electronic device to follow along.  All seats are equipped with power strips.  No paper syllabus will be offered.

A $100 administrative fee will be assessed on all refunds prior to 4/15/2020.  After that date, no refund will be made.

 

 

Accommodations

The meeting is conveniently located at the Sheraton Imperial Hotel & Convention Center in Research Triangle Park, only 5 minutes away from the Raleigh-Durham International Airport (RDU) located between Durham, Raleigh, and Chapel Hill.

A block of  rooms is available for the Duke Review Course. To receive our group rate, make sure to mention that you are attending the Duke Review Course when making your reservation.  The hotel houses two restaurants and has a 30,000 square foot athletic facility and adjacent lighted fitness trail. Airport transportation is provided by the hotel. Van service to nearby locales in the evening is provided for registrants.

Reservations can be made by contacting the hotel directly at 919-941-5050 or for online reservations  CLICK HERE

Group rate for this meeting is $149 single/double per night.

These rates are good through April 1, 2020.

Sheraton Imperial Hotel
4700 Emperor Blvd
Durham, NC  27703
www.sheratonrtp.com

Register